GoAmber works to ensure that your privacy is protected when using our services. We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. Please stay updated to any changes to this Privacy Policy by visiting our website.

Introduction
 


This Privacy Policy concerns GoAmber customers and users of our online services.

Who is responsible for your personal data?
 


GoAmber is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data in accordance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Where is your personal data stored?

The data we collect from you is stored in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws. These transfers is secured through a variety of legal mechanisms that are approved by the European Commission, including the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and European Commission decision 2002/2/EC. The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and European Commission decision 2002/2/EC found that Canada's privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, offers adequate protections for European personal data. 

What types of personal data do we collect?


We will collect personal data that you submit to us, for example, when you place orders or contact our customer service. The personal data that you submit to us may for example include contact information, date of birth and payment information. In addition we may collect certain personal data from external sources such as credit information and address updates.

How do we use your personal data? 

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

To create and manage your personal account at GoAmber website
- To send text message notifications of delivery status
- To contact you in the event of any problems with the delivery of your items
- To answer your queries and to inform you of new or changed services
- To send marketing offers such as newsletters and magazines
- To validate that you are of legal age for shopping online
To process your orders and returns via our online services
- To test and improve our systems by which the services are provided
- To prevent misuse or improper use of our services

We will keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes above or for as long as we are required by law. After this your personal data will be deleted.

What are your rights? 

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time (free of charge, once a year). If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask to have the information corrected or removed. We cannot remove your data when there is a legal storage requirement, such as book-keeping rules or when there are other legitimate grounds to keep the data, such as unsettled debts. You can withdraw your consent to us using the data for marketing purposes at any time. You can contact us by sending an email to our customer service department.

Who has access to your personal data?

We will never share, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside GoAmber. Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with the services mentioned above, for example shipping agents in connection with the delivery of goods, media agencies for distribution of newsletter and credit reference or debt collection agencies for the purpose of credit rating checks, identity checks and debt collection.

How do we protect your personal data? 

We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorised access. We continually adapt our security measures in line with technological progress and developments. To make card purchases with us as secure as possible, all information is sent in encrypted form. This means that the information is passed through a secure connection and that your personal data cannot be read by external parties. For card purchases we work with an authorised payment agent that helps us to check directly with your bank that the card is valid for purchases. Our payment agent processes your card details according to the international security standard, which was developed by the card companies VISA, MasterCard and American Express. This means that your card details are processed with a very high level of security. When you pay by card, we reserve the right to carry out an identity check.

Links

The GoAmber website may include links to other websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects.